"The best advice I can give for playing a ball out of water is – don’t."

Total Views: 30Daily Views: 1

4.6
(43)

The best advice I can give for playing a ball out of water is – don’t.

Share This Quote

If you enjoyed this quote by Tony Lema then you’ll likely enjoy….

£11.13
in stock
2 new from £11.13
1 used from £16.85
as of 20 February 2024 3:56 am
Amazon.co.uk
£38.30
out of stock
1 used from £38.30
as of 20 February 2024 3:56 am
Amazon.co.uk
Last updated on 20 February 2024 3:56 am

How much did you like this quote?

Click on a star to rate the quote.

Average rating 4.6 / 5. Vote count: 43

No votes so far! Be the first to rate this quote.

As you liked this quote

Why not follow us on social media...

We are sorry that this quote didn't do it for you

It's been moved onto the naughty step

And if it continues to disappoint it's a goner...yes we are harsh like that

If you enjoyed this quote then here are a selection of other quotes in a similar theme, just click on them to see more details.

About the Author: Tony Lema

Tony Lema
Anthony David Lema was an American professional golfer who rose to fame in the mid-1960s and won a major title, the 1964 Open Championship at the Old Course at St Andrews in Scotland. He died two years later at age 32 in an aircraft accident near Chicago.

Born: 25 February 1934, Oakland, California, United States
Died: 24 July 1966, Lansing, Illinois, United States
U.S. Open: T4: 1966
Nickname: Champagne Tony
PGA Championship: T9: 1964
PGA Tour: 12
Professional wins: 22

And here's a selection of other quotes by the author  - if you'd like to see all the quotes we have from them then just click on the name above

Leave A Comment